Dublin timetables: first and last departures

When the Luas, the DART and each commuter line start and finish, day by day, from the operators’ published timetables.

First and last departure on each line

LineMon–ThuFridaySaturdaySundayBank holiday
Red Line05:28 – 01:1705:28 – 01:1706:07 – 01:1807:00 – 00:1807:00 – 00:18
Green Line05:30 – 01:1905:30 – 01:1906:30 – 01:1907:00 – 00:1907:00 – 00:19
DART05:32 – 00:2205:32 – 00:2206:12 – 00:1908:51 – 00:2400:04 – 00:08
Northern05:50 – 00:3605:50 – 00:3605:50 – 00:3307:40 – 00:3005:50 – 00:30
Western05:20 – 00:0505:20 – 00:0505:58 – 00:0408:07 – 00:0508:07 – 00:05
South Western05:45 – 00:1105:45 – 00:1105:52 – 23:5108:00 – 21:3105:52 – 23:09
South Eastern06:17 – 00:0006:17 – 00:0007:18 – 21:0210:25 – 21:0211:17 – 20:28

The earliest first and latest last departure anywhere on the line. Near the ends of a line the first service is later and the last is earlier, so use the table on the stop’s own page for a real departure.

How much service each line runs

LineMon–ThuFridaySaturdaySundayBank holiday
Red Line804804366377377
Green Line741741270155155
DART20120114183138
Northern9292734660
Western1431431129191
South Western142144654741
South Eastern1313766

Departures a day across the whole line, counted from the published timetable. The gap between the Luas and the South Eastern Commuter is not a mistake: the Red Line runs 804 trams on a weekday and the South Eastern line runs 13 trains.

How the Dublin travelling day works

The Luas starts earliest and finishes latest. On a weekday the first trams leave about 05:28 on the Red Line and 05:30 on the Green, and the last ones run until about 01:17 and 01:19 the following morning. Trains start between about 05:20 and 06:17 depending on the line, and the last ones are in around midnight.

Nothing runs through the night. There is no night tram and no night train in Dublin; after the last departures the city is on buses and taxis. If you are out late, the last connection can leave before the last service of the line you are on, so leave a margin when you have to change.

Saturday and Sunday are separate timetables, not reduced weekday ones, and Sunday starts noticeably later: the DART’s first train is around 08:51 rather than 05:32. Bank holidays are a timetable of their own, shown as its own column above — the Luas runs its Sunday service and Iarnód Éireann runs a reduced one.

These are published timetables, not live running. For disruption on the day, check the operator.

Timetables on each line

Frequently asked questions

About 01:17 on the Red Line and 01:19 on the Green Line on a weekday night, at the busiest stops. Near the ends of each line the last tram is earlier. Every stop page gives its own last departure.
The last DART departures are around 00:22 on a weekday and 00:24 on a Sunday. Which station you are at matters: check the table on its page.
Yes, on a bank holiday timetable. The Luas runs its Sunday service; Iarnód Éireann runs a reduced service. The bank-holiday column above and on every stop page is the operator’s own bank-holiday timetable, not a guess.
Not on rail or tram. No Luas line and no train runs through the night.
The Luas is the most frequent: every three to five minutes at the busiest times at the busiest stops. The DART runs every ten minutes or so in the peak. Commuter lines are much less frequent, and the South Eastern Commuter has only a handful of trains a day. Each line page has the gap between departures hour by hour.